Privacy Policy (extended)

Storytelling-centre.nl/en/ located at Meer en Vaart 290, 1068 LE Amsterdam, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. Arjen Barel is the Data Protection Officer of storytelling-centre.nl/en/. He can be reached via info@storytelling-centre.nl.

Personal data that we process

Storytelling-centre.nl/en/ processes your personal data by you using our services and/or by you providing them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  1. First name and surname
  2. Gender
  3. Address details
  4. Telephone number
  5. E-mail address
  6. IP address
  7. Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  8. Location details
  9. Information about your activities on our website
  10. Data about your surfing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)
  11. List of customer contact details via an app
  12. Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent.

If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@storytelling-centre.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Storytelling-centre.nl/en/ processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Sending our newsletter
  2. To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
  3. Inform you about changes to our services and products
  4. Offer you the possibility to create an account
  5. To deliver products and services to you
  6. Storytelling-centre.nl/en/ analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  7. Storytelling-centre.nl/en/ monitors your behaviour on various websites in order to tailor our products and services to your needs.

Automated decision making

Storytelling-centre.nl/en/ does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of storytelling-centre.nl/en/) being involved.

How long we retain personal data

We do not retain your personal data longer than legally permitted, required by law and/or necessary for the purposes for which those data are processed.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Storytelling-centre.nl/en/ shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and in order to comply with any legal obligation.

We enter into an agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Storytelling-centre.nl/en/ remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, storytelling-centre.nl/en/ provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express permission. For example, we work with third parties on certain projects and with various freelancers to improve our products and services.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Storytelling-centre.nl/en/ uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Storytelling-centre.nl/en/ uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customised content.

On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies, or by indicating your preference on the cookie banner.

In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser’s settings. For more information see: https://www.internetcookies.org

Analytical cookies on the website

Naam 

Geplaatst door

Verloopt na

Doeleinde

_ga

Google Analytics

2 years

Registers a unique ID that is used to
generate statistical data about
how the visitor uses the  website.

 

_gid

Google Analytics

Termination
Session

 

Registers a unique ID that is used to
generate statistical data about
how the visitor uses the  website.

Tracking cookies on the website

Tracking cookies are used to track visitors so that, for example, advertisements that are displayed may be more relevant to the individual visitor. These advertisements thus become more valuable for both the visitor and the advertiser.

Name 

Posted by

Verloopt na

Purpose

fr

Facebook

3 months

Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from external advertisers.

NID

Google Analytics

6 months

Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s  device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

ads/ga-audiences

Google Analytics

Termination session

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage
visitors who can convert to
customers based on the visitor's
online behaviour on different
websites.

collect

Google Analytics

Termination session

Used to send data to Google  Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor on different devices and marketing channels.

_hjIncludedInSample

Hotjar

Termination session

Used by Hotjar to provide qualitative analysis of visitor behaviour.

BizoID

ads.linkedin.com

180 days

Used for Linkedin to deliver a range of advertising products,  such as real-time bidding from external advertisers.

lang

ads.linkedin.com

Termination session

Used for Linkedin to deliver a range of advertising products,  such as real-time bidding from external advertisers.

UserMatchHistory

ads.linkedin.com

180 days

Used for Linkedin to deliver a range of advertising products,  such as real-time bidding from external advertisers.

test_cookie

doubleclick.net

Termination session

Test cookie of ad platform doubleclick.

IDE

doubleclick.net

390 days

Registers an ID to display targeted ads.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by storytelling-centre.nl/en/ and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@storytelling-centre.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Storytelling-centre.nl/en/ would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Storytelling-centre.nl/en/ takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@storytelling-centre.nl.

Edition: 12 November 2020